Update to Story of William Maus

 

 John “Tankard” Maus Story
By
John Douglas Maus, Tulsa, OK, but originally from Otto Township, Cattaraugus Co., New York State, USA
Updated May 4, 2008


At the present, there are several Maus family researchers working on the Maus line, and until recently, all have hit a brick wall in determining the parents of John William "Tankard" Maus.  In the genealogy book "Stones" regarding the Canadian Maus family, John "Tankard" Maus is named William Maus, and the name Tankard is never mentioned, but they also get his wife's name wrong as Lydia, unless she was a second wife perhaps.  Coincidentally, William and Lydia are the names of Tankard's son and daughter in law and I believe this was originally pointed out by Harold Steinhoff, who has probably spent more time on the Tankard Maus study than any other researcher.  Aside from a couple errors, “Stones” contains a tremendous record of the Maus migration to Canada and the late Frederick A. Babcock, the author, should be commended for his research in the time before the Internet and computers.
(In the update of 10/11/2007, this author beieved Tankard’s given name was William as noted in “Stones” and the name Johann or John after St. Johanns would have been added when he was baptized.)    Even though he was called Tankard while living in NY State, he gave his name as John on records.   
Harold Steinhoff of Durango, CO recently found (circa 2006) information that in "Jan. or Feb. of 1780, rev. Gideon Bostwick's records (Circuit Riding Preacher) New Canaan, Baptized Mercy, Wife of John T. Maus and Jinny, dau. of above."  There have been no more records of Jinny so we don't believe she survived unless this was another name for the sister Adaline.
Harold Steinhoff also found a record dated "April 13, 1783, New Concord, April 13, baptized Henry Van Schaack (Maus), son of John Tankard Maus and Mercy, his wife."  This was their oldest son who moved to Canada in the early 1800s and was memorialized in the book "Stones."   Henry V.S. was undoubtedly named after Tankard’s benefactor, Henry Van Schaack who will be discussed later.
The problem is that young John "Tankard" Maus' parents were killed in 1758/9 during the French and Indian Wars, and Tankard, as I'm going to call him from now on, and probably two sisters were taken prisoner.  There are two accounts of this incident in Hardin's "1893 History of Herkimer County” (NY) under family sketches and another in the Book of “Stones”, written by Frederick A. Babcock, First Edition 1964 and yet another in "The History of Columbia Co."  (NY)  Each of these stories has a piece of the whole story and none of them are known to be entirely correct.  Here are these accounts:
Hardin's 1893 History of Herkimer Co., says....  "William H. Morse born in Lewis County, October 17, 1842, his father was Nathaniel Morse, a son of William Morse, a son of Tankard Morse.   The latter was a native of Germany and when a child came to this country with his parents.  When seven years old the family were captured by the Indians.  He and his sister were saved, but they witnessed the massacre of their parents.  Some years afterward Tankard was stolen from the Indians by a white man, who gave him his own name, Tankard."
On the same page (72), this story appears.  "Another family, residing near Newport, NY, the descendents of a boy stolen by Indians in Virginia, redeemed and brought up by Dutchmen in New York and by them named Maus, and, never having ascertained their original name from Virginia, now write their names Morse."
The "Book of Stones" version has the following:  "There was a Maus family living in the Hudson River country or in the adjoining Mohawk River valley that was surprised by a band of Indians during the French and Indian War (1758/59).  The elders were massacred and the cattle and horses herded off; and the children, a boy and a girl were taken captive.  Later, under more peaceful conditions, a few of these Indians following one of their trails, came to a crossing where was a small settlement and a "trading post" (general store) somewhere in the vicinity of Saratoga Springs, NY.  Undoubtedly, they came to trade in furs and/or venison for blankets, sugar, tea, and maybe colorful trinkets that the white men had.  The store owner seeing a white boy and a white girl with the Indians bargained for them, and the Indians departed.  Not long thereafter, the Indians returned to steal the boy.  When the store owner apprehended the Indians he succeeded in hiding the boy under merchandise and bluffed the Indians into leaving the place.  The Indians hardly dared to make a fuss on account of their recent treaty, and undoubtedly there was a detachment of the British army not far away.  The girl who was a couple of years older than the boy disappeared, and was never found.  It is believed that the Indians did take her away."
The version in the "History of Columbia Co." (NY) p.100, an excerpt reads as follows under the heading Henry Van Schaack who was born in Kinderhook in 1733 and died there in 1823:  ……"Mr. Van Schaack was postmaster at Albany (NY) from 1757 to 1771, a period of fourteen years.  During the great part of this time he was engaged in the Indian and fur trade, extending his operations, upon the conquest of Canada, to Detroit and Mackinaw, which then remote places he repeatedly visited at that early day.  When at Detroit, on one occasion, he redeemed a white boy from captivity among the Indians by giving a silver tankard for him.  The boy grew up to manhood, was established in business by Mr. Van Schaack, and was known through life by the name of Tankard."  This book and article were discovered by this author while on a trip up the Hudson River Valley in the fall of 2000 while looking for information on Tankard’s son, Daniel Maus who was born in Chatham, NY just a few miles from Kinderhook.   I would also like to point out that Stones spelled the Dutchman's name as Van Schoick, which may have been a variation in earlier times.
Here is the author’s version of what I think happened based upon a lot of contradictory information and DNA test results.
Tankard was raised by Henry Van Schaack, known as the Dutchman, and eventually became involved in his trading business.  It is believed by some he was old enough when captured to know his family name was Maus and that's the name he used early in life as evidenced by the baptismal records and land records as pointed out also by Harold Steinhoff.   This tradition of trading was carried on by Henry V.S. Maus and his younger brother, Daniel Maus both of whom went to Canada in 1818 and then Daniel returned about 1834 to continue in the trading business with his brother from the US side.  Daniel’s son, Daniel Adinirem Maus also continued the tradition by being the captain of a barge on the Erie Canal, and a great uncle of mine who was 82 at the time told me over fifty years ago that Daniel and his brother in Canada were in business together.  We were talking about Daniel A.N. Maus and a brother, but I don’t know which one.  Adinirem is also noted as two words, Adin Nirem and he went by the initials D. A. N. Maus.
There is a later narrative in "Stones" of another escapade where Tankard ran afoul of some American scouts while carting a load of goods to the British soldiers during the Revolutionary War.  During the scuffle, the horses caused a commotion and Tankard escaped.  The time for this event is placed a week before the Battle of Saratoga, which took place October 11, 1777.  Tankard escaped and survived the Revolutionary War most likely as a non-combatant.  The Colonial Army & Militia won this pivotal battle for independence.
The fact Tankard was delivering goods to the British at the height of the American Revolutionary War is predictable based upon the records of Henry Van Schaack and his brother Peter, both of whom had questionable records of loyalty to the Colonies’ rebellious cause for freedom from the British.  Also, this loyalty to Britain may have been the root cause for Henry V.S. Maus and his younger brother, Daniel Maus to go to Canada in September, 1818, a few years after the second war with Britain called the War of 1812.  Regardless of the cause, the majority of the descendents of Henry V.S. Maus kept the spelling of the name as Maus and the descendents of the other siblings changed their names predominantly to Morse.     
The book “Stones" says "Lydia Van Schaack, who married Tankard, was the daughter of Peter Van Schaack, brother of Henry Van Schaack."  Some accounts say Lydia was the daughter of Henry, but he never married, or had known children.  Henry Van Schaack spent some of his middle years in Mass., but eventually retired to his birthplace, Kinderhook, Columbia Co., NY.
In the summer of 2006, Harold Steinhoff asked the author of this note to submit to DNA testing.  I finally got tested by Family Tree DNA in December ‘06 and received results in Feb. & Mar. of '07 as additional test results became available.  The results were a 24/25 match to a Mouse family (tested on www.smgf.com) in West Virginia, and coincidentally, I had been in contact with a James Mouse for several years.  We always wondered about the similarities of Johns and Daniels in both our family trees.  In fact, he had a direct ancestor who was Johann Daniel Mauss whose name was changed to Mouse when he arrived in Philadelphia, and this Daniel had two other brothers who arrived separately.  They were Johann Georg Mauss and Johann Frederick Mauss and they also changed their names to Mouse upon arrival.  Mouse is the English version of the German Maus and all three brothers came from Hornbach, Germany in the 1740s & 50s.
While on the subject of DNA, there have also been two 23/25 matches of my DNA of which one is linked to a Moss who was originally a Maus from Adams Co., PA and a second who was a Morse linked to Tankard.  Recently, we also had a 12/12 marker match with John Andrew Maus with a link to the early Mauss immigration to Pennsylvania.   It’s a little surprising to have a genetic distance of two in such a few generations between cousins, but that only makes the 24/25 match with Mouse that much stronger.  The results for the Morse and Maus/Moss are identical at 25/25.  In other words, we are all related.  Also, all four share an extremely rare marker at DYS385a,b of 13,17.  Whereas the 13 is fairly normal, the 17 is very rare for I haplogroup I1a, which will be discussed later. 
We even knew for a few years that Georg Mouse was killed during the French and Indian Wars, but didn't have much info and didn't know about DNA at the time.  However, upon finding the results and doing further checking on Ancestry.com, it became apparent Georg Mauss/Mouse could be the elusive father of Tankard, although it's still not proven.  Although George probably arrived in Philadelphia, PA on the ship Samuel on December 3, 1740 there was a Hans George Maus that arrived in 1750.  General consensus is that our George was the one that arrived in 1740.  It was reported that he was 25 at the time and signed his own name, and this has been provided by Sandra Keltner who is researching the Mallo/Mallow family, who also lost relatives at the Ft. Seybert Massacre.
This account of the massacre in the quote below is written by the family of Georg Mauss/Mouse' daughter Elizabeth and several more accounts of the massacre, history of the area and other families' stories can be located through google and ancestry.com.
"Elizabeth was a daughter of George Mouse (Maus/Mauss) and an unknown mother.  George was killed during the massacre at Fort Seybert on 4-28-1758.  it appears that 7 year old Elizabeth was one of the children taken captive by the Shawnee Chieftain Killbuck.  Elizabeth next appears 7 years later when on 5-21-1765 an Augusta County VA Court approved her choice of John Dunkle as her guardian. This John Dunkle was a neighbor of Nicholas Hevener and of Frederick, his son and Elizabeth's future husband, in the South Branch community.  George Mouse was born about 1715 in Hornbach, Germany and arrived in Philadelphia, PA on December 3, 1740 “It appears he spent but little time in Pennsylvania as his ...... is recorded in the Pendleton Country records of 1749 (not sure of this date either) with reguard (sic) to an appraisal of property he owned on the South branch.  There was also a Frederick Mouse noted in the Augusta County records of 1760 as being a brother and next of kin to the senior George Mouse, deceased. “   We now know this Frederick Maus was a hosier in Philadelphia.
Another account says that this Elizabeth was recovered at Fort Pitt, site of Pittsburgh, PA.  The fact it took place in Pittsburgh adds credibility in my mind to the Columbian Co., NY account of Tankard being redeemed in Detroit by Henry Van Schaack, which appears to be from his point of view at least.
I recently came into more information provided by Sandra Keltner:

“ 26 Feb 1761 letter of Rev. W. Stoy of Lancaster, PA to Henry Bouquet indicated that his father-in-law (Frederick Maus) had a brother named George.   George, his wife, and three children were killed by the Indians at the Fort Seybert massacre.  Three other children, the oldest of which was a 14-year-old boy, were taken prisoner. It was reported by a white girl named Le Roy--who had escaped from captivity in March 1759--that they were still among the Indians in the vicinity of Fort Pitt.”

This is the first indication of more than two children being captured, or that three more were killed in addition to the parents.

Also, Sandra Keltner provided this link to a story detailing the Bouquet expedition (British Military aided by Pennsylvania and Virginia Militia) to recover captives and her comments to me.

http://www.openlibrary.org/details/histaccount00smitrich

“It should open to the biographical sketch of Bouquet (his name was deceptive - he was born in Canton Berne and a German-speaker).

The whole book is interesting, but, in particular, the pages 44 - 67 describe Bouquet's expedition against the Indians to gather up the estimated 300 who were still captive. That would have included all three of George Maus' children.  He was only able to get 206 (and the story is fascinating).  Elizabeth Maus/Mouse and Adam Mallo were among those delivered to him in Nov 1764.  Adam no longer even knew his own name and was not returned to his father until after June of the next year.  Elizabeth Maus was on his list of those returned to Virginia from the expedition.”

Back to the Tankard story:

Also, there are reports in ancestry.com that Elizabeth Mouse married a Dunkle boy, but I do not believe this is the case and it was another Elizabeth instead.  There were at least two Elizabeths captured by the Indians at Ft. Seybert and it’s easy to mix them up if not careful.
Note:  This area was part of Virginia at this time but later became West Virginia.  It's located in that very mountainous stretch of land between PA and VA and is roughly between Ohio to the West and MD to the East.  This whole area is generally the headwaters of the Potomac River and was one of the stopovers for the PA German migration into VA, MD and Ohio.
So, the question remains, is Georg Mauss/Mouse the correct father of Tankard.  I believe he is for several reasons.  The DNA results at 24/25 are pretty conclusive of a common ancestor of both my Maus line and the Mouse line from WV.  There isn't any record of a brother or sister mentioned in Elizabeth's story, or in any of the other accounts of the massacre for that matter, but neither is there a mention of her mother's name or the third sibling.  I figure if her relatives didn't know her mother's name, they could have just as easily have missed her brother's name or the other sister that went back to the Indians when Tankard was redeemed.  Beside Elizabeth and the other dozen or so captured people saw their neighbors and parents tomahawked as they sat on a log, so I suspect they were traumatized by the whole event for the rest of their lives.  To make it even worse, the reports pretty much all say the Indians sat the keepers on one log facing the group to be tomahawked on another log, and then the throwaways were all tomahawked and then scalped at once.   More details on the Fort Seybert massacre and history of the area can be seen by doing a google search for Fort Seybert.
Another potential source is a book by Helen Poe the author has these early "Maus" people coming to America, and any or all could be related to the later Maus/Mouse family killed by Indians.  Note the variations in spelling of the names.  I haven’t found a copy of this book but have been checking Amazon and eBay.
Name                         Date of Arrival                      Ship
Hans Jacob Mautz              9/21/1731       Britania
Bernhart Maus                                  9/18/1733       PA. Merchant
Georg Maus*                                    12/03/1740     Samuel
Peter Maus                           9/24/1742       Robert & Alice
Johann Daniel Maus*                      9/30/1743       Phoenix
Johann Frederick Maus*    10/25/1748     Paliena & Margaret
Johannes Mause                 9/12/1750       Prescilla
Hans Georg Mauss              9/22/1752       Brothers
Samuel Maus                                    9/14/1753       Edinburg
Jacob Mauss                                    10/03/1768     PA. Packet

The three names noted with an asterisk are Maus/Mauss brothers that went to VA, now WV through Philadelphia and Georg Mauss/Mouse is the one that died at Fort Seybert.
The next male in the line above these three brothers is thought to be Johann Ludwig Mauss, Sr. who was born 1678 in Hornbach, Zweibruken, Rhineland, Germany and died 1762 in Schaefferstown, Rapho Township, Lancaster Co. (now Lebanon Co.), PA.   The next in line was Johann George Mauss, born in 1646 in Hornbach, Germany and he died on December 18, 1723.  This line goes back to 1250 in the Zweibruken area of Germany although none of it is proven beyond Johann George Mauss above.  Some of the records in the 1300s list the place name as Bipontium, which is the Latin name for Zweibruken in German, or two bridges in English.
I need to add a note of caution here.  Johann Ludwig Mauss, SR. is generally recognized as the father of Georg Mauss/Mouse, but not all researchers, including Sandra Keltner and this author are convinced this is the case due to discrepancies.  George and his brothers Daniel and Frederick could easily be descended from a brother or cousin of Ludwig Mauss.  These families tended to very fairly large with six to ten children and the given names are repeated in most of the families.
Three of the early Maus names representing births in 1315, 1381 and 1352 uses the surname Maustrum, which in German means Maus tower if spelled Mausturm.  I have not researched this issue, but my wife, Barbara, and I saw a tower named Maustrum on a cruise down the Rhine in early March of 2007.  This is pretty early for surnames even in Germany, but it could indicate these people came from that area or even owned the tower.  The oldest name is Rolph Maustrum  b. 1250 and d. 1322. 
More on the Mausturm (Maus tower).  It is located about 45 kilometers west south west of Frankfort in the bend of the river at the small town of Bingen and that is where the Rhine turns to flow generally Northeast for the rest of its journey to the sea.  There is a Maus Castle about 30 more kilometers north of Mausturm, but it is not related to either the Maus name or Mausturm, but in fact a name play off the older Katz Castle located just three kilometers earlier.  Cat and Mouse in English!  Who says the Germans don’t have a sense of humor.
More on DNA results of John Douglas Maus, son of John Cleon Maus, son of John Clinton Maus, son of Daniel Adinirem Maus, son of Daniel Maus, son of John William “Tankard” Maus, possibly son of Johann Georg Mauss/Mouse.
Family Tree DNA tested the sample and came back initially with the Y (male only) Haplogroup I and then with a further test declared the sub-clade as I1a.  This sub clade is believed to have originated in Northern France several thousand years ago and is the forerunner of Anglo, Saxon, Jute and Nordic, and my particular branch carries markers consistent with the folks that stayed in Germany as opposed to migrating north to Norway, Sweden and/or Iceland or even West to England as the last Ice Age was coming to a close or later when Anglo Saxon invasions displaced ancient British Isle natives.  Also, some additional I1a variants have been tracked with Norse markers back to the British Isles during those infamous Viking raids.   Anyone interested in this subject can Google “Y-DNA”, “Haplogroup I”, or just “I1a”.
As of May 4, 2008, the I1a classification has been changed to I1 as sufficient test has been completed to show there really wasn’t a difference between I1a and I1.  For those interested, the following Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNPs) were tested positive,   M170 M253 M258 M307 P19 P30 P38 and these SNPs were negative, N161 M21 M223 M227 M26 M72 P37.2.  During the past year, several additional SNPs have been discovered for Haplogroup I, but so far none have proven to cause the I1 classification to break down into another sub-clade.  If this does prove to be the case, I’ll probably get tested for those SNPs.
Also, there is a Y-DNA surname project hosted by Family Tree DNA located at www.familytreedna.com and the Maus project can be located under the heading “Surname projects” then under the letter M followed by three numbers for the current number of M headed surnames.  After clicking on this list, scroll down to Maus and then double click on it, and then double click on the URl for the Maus Surname Project.   We are actively looking for Maus variant males to join the project and get their DNA tested.  There is a discount with Family Tree DNA if the participant joins a surname project.  The test kit is sent to your home where you are given instructions on taking three swab samples from your mouth.    This author is the project administrator of the Maus Surname Project and will try to answer all relevant questions, and I might add, no one from the Maus family including myself receives any monetary benefit from this project.
We do not have any Mouse results on this site at this time, but they are available at www.smgf.com.  There are also Maus results at this same site that show a very close match.
The is still an ongoing process and I recommend anyone who has an interest to critique, add or delete based upon their own special knowledge and facts.  Your input is welcome.
John Maus – Tulsa, OK
johndmaus@sbcglobal.net , or
maushaus2@cox.net